TD 171-172 + DBZ Games

Moooooore!

trunks__date__ch_8__page_271_by_genaminna-d8fs40p trunks__date__ch_8__page_272_by_genaminna-d8ftvz7

Soooo glad that Dragonball Xenoverse is coming out on Steam, as I have no Next-Gen systems (unless you count my nephew and niece’s Wii U, lolz)! Yay!
:) :) :) Between that and buying Majora’s Mask and a 3DS, well… my wallet is not gonna like me very much in February! (But that’s tax return season at least, lol.)
#adultlife #kidspirit

I really wanna know more about Time Patrol Trunks’ role in this whole story. Is it considered canon, I wonder? I never played Dragonball Online, but the idea still sounds intriguing. Can’t wait! (But, will have to xD lol)

Moar (just two) pages + stuff

Hello! Here are two new pages to Trunks’ Date.

trunks__date__ch_8__page_265_by_genaminna-d8ce03q   trunks__date__ch_8__page_266_by_genaminna-d8ce139

(ノ´﹏`)ノ 彡 lɐuɹnoſ

I apologize for taking so long for any updates with TD, in general (not these past few weeks, but the years before that). I understand that not many people are as interested as they used to be in it, because of the lack of updates… and for that, I apologize. (I don’t blame you.) Regarding that recent poll, you guys really don’t care (well most of you, lol) if it takes me another 15 yrs. to finish the story??

As for the others who just wanted the text version (if I take too long), I at least want to reach a certain point before I think about ending it. Whether I make it all the way to the total end of the comic or not (which, when mapped out, seems to be 16+ chapters), we shall see. I don’t think I would like giving the script to some, and not to others. Too many spoiler opportunities…:P But this has gotten so far along in my head, that it’s like a cancer almost, lol, so I need to get it out, somehow. Hence, why I am writing it all out first. But still, things may change as I draw it, so…

But the same sort of goes for my original works too. I need to get them out, also. And I don’t have much spare time between work-work to do both (at least, consistently). So… We shall see…

I just need to practice, in general, more. XD Whether it be originals or not, lol. (But how will I get better at my own, original stories (and ever be a real pro) if I don’t practice doing them?)

Don’t get me wrong; I would still like to finish it/TD (in drawn/comic form), someday, but if people are just not as interested as they used to be, then what can I do? (???) Now, this doesn’t mean that I ONLY do my stories to please other people– that is what I am actually trying to avoid (being a people-pleaser)– but I WOULD like it if others were to like it… If I can brighten someone’s day or make someone think with my stories/art.

Maybe it is just ME who is not all that interested… I mean, I AM, but, I still need to work on my original comics too… maybe I can do both? It just seems so very heavy to juggle such long projects at once… and I don’t like seeing things, unfinished… (As for “that” one Gh/Vi fanfic I did long ago… don’t think I will complete that one, but *that’s* for other reasons…(other than time, etc… >_> ))

I’m trying to figure out which choice I would regret the least… like if I died tomorrow, which story would I feel the worst at not completing?…

I just don’t know >_>… (Well, I kind of know, but do I have the courage/will to act on it?)

I just feel bad for submitting, and I don’t have time to check out people’s pages like I used to, properly, to thank them, etc., or just because I’m interested to see what they’re doing. DA is kind of… not as big/important to me as it was, in the past… (is it just me?) But it doesn’t mean the people are less important… I just suck at keeping in touch with others. (Facebook/in person is easier. XD) So, the problem is just probably all me XD. I just have to figure out what I am going to do with my incongruent self… -_- (since all of my inner parts are basically disagreeing with one another). Well, that journal kind of came out of nowhere! lol.

Goodnight! :P (Gotta try to get over my cold…)

Website is back up! + Other stuff

The website is back up! (Finally!) I still have a few tweaks to work out here and there, but for the most part, it’s working okay! XD

I’ve also added the comic that I did for the Silent Manga competition on there…

And speaking of manga, I’m really torn. I feel like I want to start on a new comic, but I’m the type of person where, if I don’t have enough drive to finish something (or if I am not motivated by the initial thing that got me started), then it is very, very hard for me to finish something. But I feel like I want to… I just don’t want it to end up being another unfinished project in the works, you know? (Not to say that I don’t plan on finishing the ones I’m currently working on…)

That’s all. ( ̄∠ )ノ (Random babbling.)

Website work and Trunks’ Date

Hello, all! Just to let you know, there’s gonna be some maintenance work on my website (rejenasmiley.com) in the next few days/week. I am switching hosting services, but keeping the same domain url. (But the only way they could un-assign the domain as to totally cancel my account, so… lol)

/too much technical jargon

It’s not down JUST yet, but it probably will be soon… (I already cancelled it.)

Merpaderp; it needed a new update anyway. :3

And if you haven’t already seen it, Trunks’ Date got a little update too (yesterday). :o

trunks__date__ch_8__page_261_by_genaminna-d88u40t Edit: And another! trunks__date__ch_8__page_262_by_genaminna-d89258w

The Veil of Anonymity

Man, people think that they can do whatever they want without any repercussions. From driving crazily (which is only half ‘anonymous’, because chances are that you’ll never encounter/remember that person’s car/self again), to internet bashing, to leaving/writing unnecessary comments to someone at work. People are so ‘brave’ once they’re anonymous, right– doing things they wouldn’t dare to do in someone’s face? As long as you don’t have to actively encounter that person in your day-to-day life, it’s okay to act like a complete jerk to them? There’s lots of power in that supposed anonymous state.

But, it’s more like a ‘veil’ of anonymity… It is not REALLY covering you. Sure the person whom you are attacking/being rude to will probably never meet you in real life (unless they REALLY tried to track you down), but… YOU know what you did. Your karma knows, your soul knows. Also, God knows. Don’t believe in God? Then, let’s just stick to Karma. Or let’s call this, “The Golden Rule.”

“Do to others as you would have them do to you.” (Luke 6:31)
7 Do not be deceived: God cannot be mocked. A man reaps what he sows. 8 Whoever sows to please their flesh, from the flesh will reap destruction; whoever sows to please the Spirit, from the Spirit will reap eternal life. ” (Galatians 6:7-8)

And about the karma aspect…

Karma is about actions. No, it is mostly about intentions behind the actions. For example a surgeon will cut a body with a knife. This is a healing act creating, hopefully, healing results for his patient. The same cutting action with a knife performed when someone stabs another person in anger has the opposite intentions and the opposite karma.”
(
http://tovana.org.il/en/library/articles/119–what-is-karma-how-does-it-work#ixzz3Jlz1bHCi)

Also, there’s science:

Newton’s 3rd Law of Motion:
“When one body exerts a force on a second body, the second body simultaneously exerts a force equal in magnitude and opposite in direction on the first body.”

“Every Action has an Equal and Opposite Reaction?
This is the third of Sir Issac Newton’s laws of physics, and one that is very important to space flight. Here’s how it works. If you push on anything, it pushes back on you. That’s why if you lean against the wall, you don’t just fall through it. The wall pushes back on you as hard as you push on it, and you and the wall stay in place. If you throw something, you put more force behind it than just leaning on it, so it pushes back with more force. This is hard to observe, because usually, if you throw something away from you, the friction between you and the floor makes resistance to keep you in place.”
(http://www.qrg.northwestern.edu/projects/vss/docs/propulsion/2-every-action-has-an-equal-and-opposite.html)

Stick with me here; I am going to apply this in a spiritual/emotional sense. Now when you do something, even in ‘secret’/anonymously, you are not only affecting the other person you are doing it to ‘anonymously’, but yourself, as well. Because, speaking spiritually, every one of your actions is equally sent back to you as well, as the ‘opposing force’. Eventually, that negativity will catch up to you. God is not condemning you; you are condemning yourself. Sure, God is the “judge”, but you are the one doing the actions. You are your own jury (by your guilty conscience) because you know what you did!

So, it makes sense that we should leave the judging to God. Whatever they did will eventually come back upon themselves anyway.
“It is mine to avenge; I will repay. In due time their foot will slip; their day of disaster is near and their doom rushes upon them.” (Deuteronomy 32:35)
11Brothers and sisters, do not slander one another. Anyone who speaks against a brother or sister or judges them speaks against the law and judges it. When you judge the law, you are not keeping it, but sitting in judgment on it. 12There is only one Lawgiver and Judge, the one who is able to save and destroy. But you—who are you to judge your neighbor?” (James 4:11-12)
12What business is it of mine to judge those outside the church? Are you not to judge those inside? 13God will judge those outside. “Expel the wicked person from among you.” (1 Corinthians 5:12-13)

But you know, it’s not even just an ‘eventual’ thing; it is an instantaneous force that happens automatically (upon one’s soul) when we do these actions with good or bad intent. Tell the truth; you can feel it in your heart and soul… ‘something’… some kind of force (whether it be god or bad) which comes with your actions. When you give food to the needy, it makes you feel good about it, right? (Well, you have to have the right heart to do it too– don’t feel compelled to give, or else, it’s not really being ‘giving.’)

Basically, all that I’m saying is that whatever force you put out– good or bad– it will come right back to you (instantaneously, not just eventually), but in your heart. Basically, having the right heart is everything. And why taint it by doing evil things? Sure, it may take some people a long time to eventually see their just ending. (They are simply running faster and faster away from their fate.) But you can only live behind a cloak (and run away) for so long. You will eventually run out of breath.

So, “why do bad things happen to good people?” Because people have free-will, and they choose to use their actions to hurt other people. People get caught up in others’ bad karma all of the time. But God giving us free-will isn’t bad… would you rather be a robot– being forced to do whatever? Would you rather have your girlfriend, boyfriend, husband or wife feel like they are FORCED to be with you, instead of them choosing to do so? Which version is closer to love, in your eyes?

Therefore, it has to stop with us. We have to start taking personal responsibility for our actions. Blaming others for them is soo Adam and Eve. Get over it. It is coming out of your own heart! Or ARE you a robot– only being “programmed” to do certain things?

I am not asking you to be perfect (because no person–except Jesus– is), but to just think about how your actions will affect others before you do them. Otherwise, we will CONTINUE to live in a vicious cycle on this earth of promoting negativity because, “Well, he/she did it to me!” And eye for an eye and a tooth for a tooth is so very Old Testament. It does not apply to this current life, so please stop using it.

Being anonymous is a great excuse to be ‘brave’, and do something that you normally wouldn’t do. Actually, it’s a great way to show others what is REALLY IN YOUR HEART.

What was that saying…? “Actions speak louder than words”?… Yes, they do. They are also the things which will come back to haunt you– in your karma and in your heart.

And of course, I have an ABBA song that goes with this theme! 😁😁