Thar she blows…!

Hey again! (There goes another ‘hiatus’/long break in between posts!)

During this almost-past year, I’ve discovered that God allows certain thing to happen for a reason. I am still discovering the reason ‘why’ on so many things, but in the meantime, I get constantly reassured to just keep on pressing on, and to see the light in every seemingly dark situation.

So… it’s interesting, yes.

Anyhow, I wanted to say how I finally updated my site a bit ago, organized some things… but… now my website isn’t working! lol -___- (Off go to fix that. Maybe it’ll be fixed by the time you read this xD (maybe not, lol)) Actually, it looks like it’s just the hosting site, itself, which is down… xD Might have to just wait it out, lol.

I updated the “Comics” page with some new-ish art… My publisher for “Mystery of the Black Water” is working on getting online orders for my (and others’) comics, so I can at least make that available for you too. πŸ™‚ Currently working on pt. 2 of that…

Still excited to see TJM (Hey Arnold: The Jungle Movie)!!! πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ (Next year, 2017!!)

I may go back to work on MSI (My Sweet Indulgence)… tbh, it was supposed to be a one-time thing, long ago… but it seems that people like it, so that’s cool!

I also want to work on/rewrite NKTR (Nekoturr’s Realm– I’ve already rewritten some of it); I feel like I’ve been saying that for the longest though… actions speak louder than words tho, yess? So, I just have to build up the courage and just do it! lol. But how to make it not so cliff-hangery all of the time, and give it some resolution in between…? Still working on that… xD

Spiritually-speaking, I have a lot to work on. Me and God need some serious one-on-one time to figure my heart out. But never stop believing! He has given me so many little gifts and encouragements… it’s super cool, actually! (To see God answer prayers on even the little things; even things I haven’t really overtly prayed about, but I needed it anyway.)

God is so cool πŸ™‚ Give Him a chance!

Again, still looking for the good in my dark situations, but as long as I don’t give up (and the temptation is really there), I know that He’ll guide me through.
I know some people have different beliefs, and that’s okay. That’s just where you are. But I believe in my God, not just because my parents believed it, or I read it out of a book, but He’s also something that I’ve experienced, first hand. I didn’t have strong faith for a while– and even now, it wavers from time to time (depending on my situation, but I need to work on that)– but once I finally ALLOWED God to change my heart, and trust in Him, I finally was ABLE to experience Him and some of his direct blessings. But without the trust, there was no way I would be feeling or knowing anything too soon. As stated before, I still have a lot to work on, but I’m hoping that God will work with me through my weaknesses. (And boy, do I have a lot of those!) Lol

Hope you guys are doing fine!! Live your life with no regrets!!

p.s. Oh!! I’m also trying to finish up, at least, the written version of Trunks’ Date. You can view it here!
p.p.s. Dragonball Super is super awesome!! lol (It’s gotten my inner, old-school-anime-fanatic self coming to life again, lol.)

Advertisements

Happy New Year! +11 pgs. of NKTR!

Heya, guys!

Trying something new in 2016; I mean, doing more original stuff.

Nekoturr’s Realm: The Prelude! (pts. 1&2)
http://tapastic.com/episode/250135

Well, some of this was posted beforehand (in 2015 and beyond, lol), but I adjusted the story in theΒ  meantime, and re-edited/redrew some pages (to make it more like the version I made in High School), entirely. So, here it is! (11 pages so far–including the title– but more to come later!)

It’s not your typical happy-Gena story, but I hope you’ll like it, regardless!

Realism pics update

Hello! Well… I’ve had a pretty “interesting” week; full of ups and downs, but trying to currently focus on the ‘ups’ more…
P.S. Did you know that in Japan, “Inside Out” (the movie) is called “Inside Head?” haha. Just random info.

Anyway! There’s been some pics added to the Realism and Others category. My website works again on AT&T wifi networks again, yay! (At least… so far, lol.) There are some other updates too, but you can see them on the main site.

I really wanna start some new comics, but I feel that I should finish what I start, concerning my original stuff. The fancomic stuff is… not included in this session; but I haven’t forgotten about them.
Just feeling rather wistful, in general, lately. I shall figure it out later. Ja ne!

Hallo! Been a while! (+Japan trip pics!)

Hey, guys! Okay, so a lot has happened since the last time I updated on here… πŸ™‚

(If you’ve kept up with my Facebook account, then you’re *pretty* much caught up, but…)

1. My website is not working on AT&T networks. I am working on the issue. -_- Didn’t recently know that this was causing the issue, but it seems that every Wifi network which uses AT&T, well… it’s just not working. Or more like, it’s blocked. How many other people’s websites are blocked, I wonder?? My host is atspace.com, so I’m assuming they are doing it because of some other website at atspace which is possibly doing something shady. But to block EVERYone else’s websites because of this? It’s redic. So, I can’t update it until I get it working again… Anyway, number two…

2. I’ve just recently been to Japan!!! It was amazinggggggg!!!!!!!!!!!! I super-wanna go back, someday. It was awesome, I’m telling you!! Maybe I’ll share a couple of pics on here, but most of them are on my personal FB account. XD I mostly stayed in/around the Tokyo area, but I didn’t get to do all of what I wanted, but alas. What I did get to do was super-fun. Maybe that’ll have to be saved for next time. πŸ™‚

3. I’m re-doing the lettering/editing on that “My Sweet Indulgence” story. Almost done! Actually, that first chapter IS done… I just have to post it, haha… Check it out! http://tapastic.com/episode/143338

4. Lime Media Hawaii is beginning to publish my new story, “Mystery of the Black Water” here: http://www.mysteryoftheblackwater.thecomicseries.com/comics/2 (Just a few pages out so far though. More to come later!)

5. What else?? I’m super-excited for the new DBS anime! (Dragonball Super) It’s very interesting, so far. XD Can’t wait till they move past the Beerus stuff though.. but it’s still cool. Excited!
Speaking on DBZ, I haven’t forgotten my fancomic! I’m just so super-busy with other things, art and comic-wise. It’s just hard to find the time for it. Sorry.

I guess that’s it. XD Here’s some piccies from Japan!

20150717_024047 20150717_051858 20150717_052612 20150717_052832 20150718_003030 20150718_011601 20150718_011927 20150718_012733 20150718_013839 20150718_015012 20150718_015901 20150718_020245 20150718_021355 20150718_023133 20150718_040130 20150718_214722 20150719_052131 20150719_053210 20150719_060636 20150719_062316 20150719_073100 20150719_222339 20150719_234213 20150720_004355 20150720_010758 20150720_030348 20150720_060003 20150720_060459

(β€’β€Ώβ€’)

TD 171-172 + DBZ Games

Moooooore!

trunks__date__ch_8__page_271_by_genaminna-d8fs40p trunks__date__ch_8__page_272_by_genaminna-d8ftvz7

Soooo glad that Dragonball Xenoverse is coming out on Steam, as I have no Next-Gen systems (unless you count my nephew and niece’s Wii U, lolz)! Yay!
πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚ Between that and buying Majora’s Mask and a 3DS, well… my wallet is not gonna like me very much in February! (But that’s tax return season at least, lol.)
#adultlife #kidspirit

I really wanna know more about Time Patrol Trunks’ role in this whole story. Is it considered canon, I wonder? I never played Dragonball Online, but the idea still sounds intriguing. Can’t wait! (But, will have to xD lol)