“Baggage”- Motion / Silent Comic

If you haven’t seen it already, check out my video/motion comic I did for my story, “Baggage”! πŸ˜€
You can buy this comic here: http://www.indyplanet.com/front/?product=109350

Advertisements

Pepper Ann- Much Too Cool for 7th Grade (my style)

PepperAnnw

Here’s the Pepper Ann fanart that I promised!

Description from DA:

“Yeahhhh!! So, I’ve been on a major Pepper Ann kick within the last week, and boy, has it hit me hard! It’s probably one of my fav American cartoons next to Hey Arnold!. But it will never take that #1 spot that HA! has in my heart, haha πŸ˜› It’s still majorly good though, despite that my ship of Pepper Ann/Milo is a tragic, star-crossed and ill-fated one, LOL. …And for some reason, I kept hearing “Don’t Let Go” by En Vogue during random times in thinking about/drawing the show/ this pic! lol (No… I’m not unconsciously/subliminally shipping anyone; nosiree!)

It’s not on DVD yet (unfortunately…), but you can find them on Youtube.

My fav eps (so far; I haven’t re-watched the whole series yet):
“In Support Of”, “T.G.I.F.”, “A Valentine’s Day Tune”, “Manly Milo”, “Megablades of Grass”, “Complimentary Colors, “Unicycle of Life” and “You Oughta Be In Musicals!”
(That’s a lot, huh? lol, well, all of them are good!)

Anyways, go watch it! ❀
Also, I’m a total dork, because I bought Kathleen Wilhoite’s CD (the voice actress for Pepper Ann) because it sounds like P.A. is singing it herself, rofls (but she can sing good too! lol)!…… *totaldorkbutIdon’tcare* πŸ˜€ :)”

HA! TJM- Continue Onward To Victory! Plus, Pepper Ann-ness!

HATJM--Continue-Onwardw

Description from DA:

“This is to encourage the fandom, and to remind myself of the following… Though we have 15,000+ signatures on the petition, have Hey Arnold! DVDs, have HA! airing on TeenNick, and although Craig Bartlett is working for Nickelodeon again (big step if you ask me!), we still have quite a ways to go! So continue onward until we get our movie!! (And after that too ^^) This is no time to get comfortable, but push on till we get TJM (also possibly The Pataki’s and a 6th season if we’re nice ^^; )!!
Just keep on fighting the good fight, and do everything you can to get the word out to Nick that we (people/kids of all ages) would like to see The Jungle Movie!! πŸ™‚ Give us a conclusion to a great show, Nick! (Pretty, pretty pleeaaseeee!!?)
That’s all :XD: πŸ˜€ Also, I’m excited for the 15,000 sigs in general :D!! Continue onward!! πŸ˜€

Done in Prismacolor Colored pencils and Copic/ Prismacolor markers!

…Gerald with a machete? I don’t know; this is just how it was in my mind, LOL… >3>
They are kind of separated from the background/running in their own dimension/space…”

Hmm, my gallery looks kind of uneven! Need to make more originals… (well, I have one more fanart on the way though XD)

P.S. I have been re-watching Pepper Ann (a lot!) recently! It’s really good! XD Just as good, if not better, than what I remember XD. Like Hey Arnold!, it gets better with age, because you get the little jokes you didn’t notice before as a kid… (though I was in 7th grade when she was in 7th grade!… though it ran like three years or something, lol). Of course, it will never take the place that HA! has in my heart, but still, it’s a very good cartoon! πŸ˜€
(Well, guess what the fanart I’m drawing is then…)

Thank goodness for Youtube, because they aren’t on DVD yet… 😦 (or else, I would totally buy them!) Also waiting for Goof Troop to come out on DVD!! πŸ˜€ Can’t wait! πŸ˜€ *isadork*

Though, my favorite episode was when she went bra-shopping with her mom, LOL (I could relate at the time).
Unfortunately, they don’t air that episode anymore!! *Sob* But I found it n YT πŸ˜€ lol…


That’s all now. XD
P.P.S.- My ship of Pepper Ann/Milo is a star-crossed and ill-fated one… ಑_಑

Baggage cover sketch…! Plus… other stuff…/vague

Baggagepages0017cov

Here’s a sketch for the cover of “Baggage” (but I’m not submitting the cover for the contest; it’s just for my personal purposes, LOL.) I’ll have to finish it after I finish and submit the other pages though >< Also, I suck, and didn’t realize that they wanted it to read right-to-left (preferably), hahaha… >_<; So, there goes me fixing things so it looks right the other way around too… doi. (Should have known that though.) Plus, I have to fix the page dimensions and all of that too, lol. Oy. Anywhoo, I had a reallly random but super-kewl dream that I hope I can make into a comic one day! (Hopefully, not a super-long one… but movie-long sized.) Have to do some, er… tweaking though, so that it makes sense (and doesn’t cross illegal boundaries XD).

In other news…

I cannot stop watching this video/listening to this song.


Yup, I’m a total dork. XD

P.S. Go watch Wreck-It Ralph! πŸ˜› (and if you have already, watch it again, lol) πŸ™‚
G’night!

Website Wonkyness…

Hello, all!

So… I’m thinking that I’m going to get rid of my fancomics site once and for all. I’m sorry, I know. It really sucks, I know…
But so far, all of the web-hosting sites that I’ve tried have all gone kaput, and have either died on me, or forced me to pay for space, and well, for fancomics/fanart, I’m just not willing to go that route (for something that should be free/for a hobby anyway). Therefore, I think I’ll just link my website to my DA galleries… at least until I find something better, but I have no idea if that will ever happen.

I’ll host my originals on my main site though. Just my fancomics/fanart illustrations will be (only) on DA (at least for now). I hope that’s okay with everyone?… But now, I have to find some super-old originals pics to populate my site with because all of my b&w pics from 2000-2002 are all Gohan/Videl, lols.
I guess that’s it? @_@ Time for bed.

Colored Version- β€œThe Pataki’s” Opening Animation Preview #1

patakisopeningpre1bthumb

Colored Version! X^3 I still might tweak it a bit (before the final animation)…

Copy/pasta from the black and white version:

“Yeah, it’s a crazy idea (it’ll be a full 3.4 mins or so, but I’ll probably make a shorter ‘tv-sized’ version too), but hey, this song and these pictures just wouldn’t get out of my head. It’s in comic-form, but it ultimately won’t be a comic… These are more like a series of storyboards.

It’s still in the works, but it’ll probably take forever (like so many other things…) since I’m doing this on my own and without any special programs… (I’m a comic artist, not an animator XD). So, it’ll be done the ‘old fashioned’ way! lol. But if you have any animation programs that you suggest that I try, I’d love to hear them. (I’m just using ol’ Sony Vegas.) Anyway, I’ll let it be up to you on what’s going on. πŸ™‚ (No hints on the music either! Unless you guess… but I hope you won’t! lol)
It’ll be colored and such later, too, in the full version~
Btw, I started on this like… 2008 or so, haha, so some of the drawings are old-ish. Bad me for taking so long to work on it some more. So, yeah, sorry!!
I wanted it to kind of have a sketchy/painterly style. It’ll be done with a mix of traditional and digital mediums. Hope you like the preview (though it may not be much, sorry)!

If you don’t know the story of “The Pataki’s” (a sequel of “Hey Arnold!” of sorts that didn’t happen… yet! :P), I suggest you check out this link!: http://heyarnold.wikia.com/wiki/The_Patakis

Viva La Jungle Movie! πŸ˜› https://www.facebook.com/groups/SaveTheJungleMovie/

P.S. Sign the petition so we can get “The Jungle Movie!” haha πŸ™‚

“The Pataki’s” Opening Animation Preview #1

Yeah, it’s a crazy idea (it’ll be a full 3.4 mins or so, but I’ll probably make a shorter ‘tv-sized’ version too), but hey, this song and these pictures just wouldn’t get out of my head. It’s in comic-form, but it ultimately won’t be a comic… These are more like a series of storyboards.

patakisopeningpre1thumb

It’s still in the works, but it’ll probably take forever (like so many other things…) since I’m doing this on my own and without any special programs… (I’m a comic artist, not an animator XD). So, it’ll be done the ‘old fashioned’ way! lol. But if you have any animation programs that you suggest that I try, I’d love to hear them. Contact me here: http://www.rejenasmiley.com/contact.html

(I’m just using ol’ Sony Vegas.) Anyway, I’ll let it be up to you on what’s going on. πŸ™‚ (No hints on the music either! Unless you guess… but I hope you won’t! lol)
It’ll be colored and such later, too, in the full version~
Btw, I started on this like… 2008 or so, haha, so some of the drawings are old-ish. Bad me for taking so long to work on it some more. So, yeah, sorry!!
I wanted it to kind of have a sketchy/painterly style. It’ll be done with a mix of traditional and digital mediums. Hope you like the preview (though it may not be much, sorry)!

If you don’t know the story of “The Pataki’s” (a sequel of “Hey Arnold!” of sorts that didn’t happen… yet! :P), I suggest you check out this link!: http://heyarnold.wikia.com/wiki/The_Patakis

Viva La Jungle Movie! πŸ˜› https://www.facebook.com/groups/SaveTheJungleMovie/